Website Feedback

Elections

Members of the City of Kawartha Lakes Council are elected every four years.

The next municipal election will be held on October 22, 2018.

New for the 2018 Kawartha Lakes election

Internet and telephone voting

Council has approved the sole use of internet and telephone voting for the 2018 Municipal Election. Residents will now be able to cast their vote online or by telephone from anywhere they have an internet or telephone connection.

Wards and Council structure

A new ward map and Council structure has been adopted for the 2018 Municipal Election.

View the new ward boundary map

The size of Council has been reduced from 16 Councillors (elected in 16 wards) and a Mayor (elected at-large), to 8 Councillors (elected in 8 wards) and a Mayor (elected at-large). As there are less members of Council being elected, your Ward will be changing. Visit the Ward Boundaries section of our website to learn more.

Important dates for the 2018 Kawartha Lakes election

May 1, 2018

  • nomination filing begins 8:30am
  • campaign period begins

July 27, 2018

  • nomination day (last day to be nominated and final day for withdrawal of candidacy) between 9:00am and 2:00pm

October 22, 2018

  • election day

December 1, 2018

  • Council term begins

December 31, 2018

  • campaign period ends

March 28, 2019

  • financial filing deadline is at 2:00pm

The last municipal election was held on October 27, 2014.

Election Results

2014 election results for Mayor

2014 election results for Mayor
 CandidateVotes

Bill Denby

654

Brenda Karagiannis

3888

Andy Letham

16055

John Macklem

2338

Donna Villemaire

4742

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 1

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 1
 CandidateVotes

Rob Macklem

406

Leslie Mieszkowski

374

Sandra Southwell

301

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 2

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 2
CandidateVotes

Alison Bowins

174

Larry Hickman

200

Steven Katsikaris

77

Emmett Yeo

885

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 3

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 3
Candidate Votes

Jim Greensides

96

Hafiz Makani

427

Gord Miller

665

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 4

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 4
 CandidateVotes

Debra Adams

90

Steve Karpazis

435

Lynda MacEachern

223

Andrew Veale

893

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 5

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 5
 CandidateVotes

Wesley Baker

322

Don Montague

146

Stephen Strangway

1159

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 6

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 6
 CandidateVotes

Doug Elmslie

1211

Cody Lawrence

107

Glenn Woolfrey

267

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 7

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 7
Candidate Votes

Stephen Clarke

526

Brian Junkin

946

John Snider

363

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 8

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 8
 CandidateVotes

Mark Edwards

305

Jay Muchmaker

189

Michelle Murphy-Ward

509

John Pollard

622

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 9

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 9
 CandidateVotes

Isaac Breadner

1575

Ryan Kellas

67

Russell Moore

502

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 10

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 10
 CandidateVotes

Pat Dunn

828

Linda Griffith

195

Chris Morasse

199

Howard Robinson

562

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 11

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 11
 CandidateVotes

Susan Hall

428

Marcel Loignon

378

Patrick O'Reilly

2174

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 12

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 12
 CandidateVotes

Duncan Gallacher

517

Gord James

1460

Emmanuel Kriticos

24

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 13

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 13
 CandidateVotes

Angelo Dal Bello

287

Kathleen Seymour-Fagan

869

Pat Warren

809

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 14

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 14
 CandidateVotes

Ron Ashmore

638

Eddie Burton

279

Gail Coplen

272

Gerard Jilesen

878

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 15

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 15
 CandidateVotes

Mary Ann Martin

583

Janice Salsbury

268

Karl Seidel

302

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 16

2014 election results for Councillor Ward 16
CandidateVotes

Cosmo Carchidi

432

Linda Carder

108

Heather Stauble

860

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 1, 4 and 8

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 1, 4 and 8
CandidateVotes

Don Alton

2002

Frank Arnold

1668

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 2, 3 ,6 and 7

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 2, 3, 6 and 7
Candidate Votes

Dawn-Marie Alton

667

John Byrne

2057

Don Farrow

1406

Heather Osborne

891

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 5, 9 and 11

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 5, 9 and 11
 CandidateVotes

Angela Field

1164

David Morrison

3080

Anna Sproule

1362

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 10, 12 and 16

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee- Wards 10, 12 and 16
CandidateVotes

Karen Round

Acclaimed

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 13, 14 and 15

2014 election results for English Public School Trustee - Wards 13, 14 and 15
Candidate

Votes

Elizabeth Peeters

1994

Judy Saunders

2035

2014 election results for English Separate School Trustee

2014 election results for English Separate School Trustee
CandidateVotes

Michelle Griepsma

Acclaimed

2014 election results for French Public School Trustee

2014 election results for French Public School Trustee
CandidateVotes

Sylvie A. Landry

41

Claude K. Mbuyi

6

2014 election results for French Separate School Trustee

2014 election results for French Separate School Trustee
CandidateVotes

Roger Brideau

34

Olga Lambert

11

Chanel Tarala-Chahine

6

I CERTIFY THE FOREGOING to be the Official Results of the Municipal Election held for the City of Kawartha Lakes on October 27, 2014.

Dated this 28th day of October, 2014.

Judy Currins, CMO

City Clerk and Returning Officer.

Financial Statements

2014 financial statements - Mayoral Candidates

Financial Statements are available electronically or by photocopy. Please contact the Clerk's Office to recieve Financial Statements for the following candidates:

  • Karagiannis, Brenda
  • Letham, Andy
  • Macklem, John
  • Villemaire, Donna

2014 financial statements - Council Candidates

Financial Statements are available electronically or by photocopy. Please contact the Clerk's Office to recieve Financial Statements for the following candidates:

Ward 1

  • Macklem, Rob
  • Mieszkowski, Leslie
  • Southwell, Sandra

Ward 2

  • Bowins, Alison
  • Hickman, Larry
  • Katsikaris, Steven
  • Yeo, Emmett

Ward 3

  • Greensides, James
  • Makani, Hafiz
  • Miller, Gord

Ward 4

  • Adams, Debra
  • Karpazis, Steve
  • MacEachern, Lynda
  • Veale, Andrew

Ward 5

  • Baker, Wesley
  • Montague, Don
  • Strangway, Stephen

Ward 6

  • Lawrence, Cody
  • Elmslie, Douglas
  • Woolfrey, Glenn

Ward 7

  • Clarke, Stephen
  • Junkin, Brian
  • Snider, John

Ward 8

  • Edwards, Mark
  • Muchmaker, Jay
  • Murphy-Ward, Michelle
  • Pollard, John

Ward 9

  • Breadner, Isaac
  • Moore, Russell

Ward 10

  • Dunn, Pat
  • Griffith, Linda
  • Morasse, Chris
  • Robinson, Howard

Ward 11

  • Loignon, Marcel
  • O'Reilly, Patrick

Ward 12

  • Gallacher, Duncan
  • James, Gord
  • Kriticos, Emmanuel

Ward 13

  • Dal Bello, Angelo
  • Seymour-Fagan, Kathleen
  • Warren, Pat

Ward 14

  • Ashmore, Ron
  • Burton, Edward
  • Coplen, Gail
  • Jilesen, Gerard

Ward 15

  • Martin, Mary Ann
  • Salsbury, Janice
  • Seidel, Karl

Ward 16

  • Carchidi, Cosmo
  • Carder, Linda
  • Stauble, Heather

 2014 financial statements - School Board Trustee Candidates

Financial Statements are available electronically or by photocopy. Please contact the Clerk's Office to recieve Financial Statements for the following candidates:

  • Ward 1, 4, 8 - Alton, Don
  • Ward 1, 4, 8 - Arnold, Frank
  • Ward 2, 3, 6, 7 - Alton, Dawn M
  • Ward 2, 3, 6, 7 - Byrne, John
  • Ward 2, 3, 6, 7 - Farrow, Don
  • Ward 2, 3, 6, 7 - Osborne, Heather
  • Ward 5, 9, 11 - Field, Angela
  • Ward 5, 9, 11 - Morrison, David Andrew
  • Ward 5, 9, 11 - Sproule, Anna
  • Ward 10, 12, 16 - Round, Karen
  • Ward 13, 14, 15 - Peeters, Elizabeth
  • Ward 13, 14, 15 - Saunders, Judy
  • All Wards (Separate) Griepsma, Michelle

Contact Us