Website Feedback

Lindsay Transit

PLEASE NOTE:  Dogs on leashes and small pets in an enclosed and secure carrier that are of no danger to other passengers are permitted on Lindsay Transit. Pets are not allowed on bus seats, they must remain on the bus floor or on a passengers lap.  Bus operators have the right to reject the boarding of any animal which they feel poses a threat to other passengers.


Transit Routes

 Download the New Lindsay Transit Map

View the transit stops and departure times for all four routes:

 Orange

The new Orange Route hit the road for the first time on February 26, 2023. See the list of stops and departure times below.
Orange route transit stops and departure times

Stop location

Departure time

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

Kent Street at Sussex Street

0:01

Kent Street at LCVI

0:02

Ross Memorial Hospital

0:04

Angeline Street at Chadwin Drive

0:05

Angeline Street at Colborne Street

0:06

Angeline Street at Elgin Street

0:07

Angeline Street at Northlin Park Road

0:08

Angeline Street at Orchard Park Road

0:09

Angeline Street at Alcorn Drive

0:10

Springdale Drive at Angeline Street

0:11

Springdale Drive at Newton Avenue

0:12

Springdale Drive at Champlain Boulevard

0:13

Mohawk Drive at Champlain Boulevard

0:14

Mohawk Drive at Highland Court

0:15

Champlain Boulevard at William Street

0:16

Springdale Gardens Park

0:17

Angeline Street at Springdale Drive

0:19

Angeline Street at Alcorn Drive 0:20

Angeline Street at Connolly Road

0:21

Angeline Street at Flavelle Crescent

0:22

Angeline Street at Colborne Street

0:23

Kent Street at Government Building

0:24

Whitney Town Centre

0:25

Lindsay Square Mall

0:26

Kent Street at A & W

0:28

Kent Street at Eggsmart

0:29

Kent Street at Albert Street

0:30

Russell Street at William Street

0:32

Melbourne Street at William Street

0:34

65 Melbourne Street West

0:35

Albert Street at Durham Street

0:36

Albert Street at Mary Street

0:37

Fleming College

0:38

Lindsay Recreational Centre

0:39

Mary Street at Albert Street

0:40

Albert Street at Durham Street

0:41

Melbourne Street at Victoria Avenue

0:42

Melbourne Street at Lindsay Street

0:43

William Street at Russell Street

0:44

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:45

Kent Street at Sussex Street

0:46

Kent Street at LCVI

0:47

Kent Street at Government Building

0:48

Whitney Town Centre

0:49

Lindsay Square Mall

0:50

Kent Street at A & W

0:52

Kent Street at Eggsmart

0:53

Kent Street at Albert Street

0:54

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

 Green

Green Route transit stops and departure times

Stop location

Departure time

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

William Street at Colborne Street

0:02

William Street at Pottinger Street

0:03

William Street at Eglington Street

0:04

William Street at Orchard Park Road

0:05

Victoria Avenue at Found Avenue

0:06

Victoria Avenue at Eglington Street

0:07

Victoria Avenue at Pottinger Street

0:08

Victoria Avenue at Wellington Street

0:09

Kent Street at LCVI

0:11

Adelaide Street at Bond Street

0:12

Adelaide Street at Elgin Street

0:13

Adelaide Street at Parkway Avenue

0:14

Westwood Court

0:15

Orchard Park Road at Edgewood Drive

0:16

Orchard Park Road at Angeline Street

0:17

Angeline Street at Flavelle Crescent

0:18

Angeline Street at Elgin Street

0:19

Angeline Street at Colborne Street

0:20

Angeline Street at Heritage Way

0:21

Giant Tiger

0:22

Ross Memorial Hospital

0:23

Kent Street at Service Ontario

0:24

Whitney Town Centre

0:25

Lindsay Square Mall

0:27

Kent Street at A&W

0:29

Kent Street at Eggsmart

0:30

Ross Memorial Hospital

0:32

Angeline Street at Chadwin Street

0:33

Angeline Street at Colborne Street

0:34

Angeline Street at Elgin Street

0:35

Angeline Street at Northlin Park Road

0:36

Angeline Street at Orchard Park Road

0:37

Orchard Park Road at Northlin Park Road

0:38

Westwood Court

0:39

Adelaide Street at Elgin Street

0:40

Adelaide Street at Colborne Street

0:41

Adelaide Street at Kent Street

0:42

Kent Street at Albert Street

0:43

Victoria Avenue at Peel Street

0:44

Victoria Avenue at Bond Street

0:45

Victoria Avenue at Colborne Street

0:46

Found Avenue at Victoria Avenue

0:47

William Street at Orchard Park Road

0:49

Eglington Street at William Street

0:50

Eglington Street at Lindsay Street

0:51

Dyana Drive at Pottinger Street

0:52

Carew Apartments

0:53

William Street at Colborne Street

0:54

William Street at Bond Street

0:55

William Street at Peel Street

0:56

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

 Red

Red route transit stops and departure times

Stop location

Departure time

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

Kent Street at William Street

0:01

Russell Street at Mill Street

0:02

Russell Street at Georgian Street

0:03

Georgian Street at Melbourne Street

0:04

Simcoe Street at Durham Street

0:05

Wolfe Street at George Street

0:06

Mary Street at Wolfe Street

0:07

Mary Street at Lindsay Street

0:08

James Street at Mary Street

0:10

James Street at George Street

0:11

George Street at Hamilton Street

0:12

Hamilton Street at Mary Street

0:13

Fleming College

0:15

Angeline Street at Auk Trail

0:17

Victoria Manor

0:18

McGibbon Boulevard at Pearson Street

0:20

McQuarrie Road at Mary Street

0:21

Mary Street at Wilson Avenue

0:22

Mary Street at Angeline Street

0:23

Angeline Street at the Health Unit

0:24

Angeline Street Medical Building

0:25

Angeline Street at Howard Avenue

0:26

Kent Street at Service Ontario

0:27

Whitney Town Centre

0:28

Lindsay Square Mall

0:30

Kent Street at A&W

0:32

Kent Street at Eggsmart

0:33

Angeline Street at Howard Avenue

0:34

Angeline Street Medical Building

0:35

Caressant Care number one

0:36

Caressant Care number two

0:37

Mary Street at McQuarrie Road

0:38

McGibbon Boulevard at Angeline Street

0:39

Victoria Manor

0:40

Lindsay Recreation Centre

0:41

Fleming College

0:42

Hamilton Street at Devan Court

0:44

George Street Park

0:45

Mary Street at Lindsay Street

0:46

Wolfe Street at Mary Street

0:47

Wolfe Street at George Street

0:48

Georgian Street at Melbourne Street

0:49

Georgian Street at Russell Street

0:50

Russell Street at St. Lawrence Street

0:51

Russell Street at Lindsay Street

0:52

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

 Blue

 
Blue route transit stops and departure times

Stop location

Departure time

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

Lindsay Street at Queen Street

0:02

St. Paul Street at Queen Street

0:03

St. Paul Street at Rivera Park

0:05

St. Patrick Street at Needham Street

0:07

Needham Bingo

0:08

Needham Street at Highway 36

0:09

Mt. Hope Street Tim Hortons

0:10

Mt. Hope Street at St. David Street

0:11

St. David Street at Colborne Street

0:12

Colborne Extendicare

0:13

St. George Street at Dominion Drive

0:14

Queen Street at Highway 36

0:15

Highway 36 at Riverview Road

0:16

Highway 36 at Hillside Drive

0:17

Parkside Drive at O'Connell Court

0:18

Holtom at Logie Street 0:19

Logie Street at Primeau Crescent

0:20

Logie Street at Parkside Drive

0:21

Logie Street at Kawartha Drive

0:22

Logie Street at Riverview Road

0:23

Queen Street at St. Peter Street

0:25

Queen Street at St. Patrick

0:26

Lindsay Street at King Street

0:27

Lindsay Street at Russell Street

0:28

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:30

Kent Street at LCVI

0:31

Adelaide Street at Bond Street

0:33

Colborne Street at Angeline Street

0:34

Colborne Street at Charles Street

0:35

Wilson Field

0:36

LCBO at Kent Street

0:38

McLaughlin Road at Kent Street

0:39

McLaughlin Road at Moose Road

0:40

McLaughlin Road at Denfield Road

0:41

McLaughlin Road at Mary Street

0:42

Mary Street at Dormer Road

0:43

Dormer Road at Wallace Drive

0:44

Wallace Drive at Commerce Road

0:45

Lindsay Square Mall

0:46

Kent Street at A&W

0:48

Kent at Eggsmart

0:49

Angeline Street at Howard Avenue

0:50

Angeline Street at Maple Crescent

0:51

Durham Street at Adelaide Street

0:52

Adelaide Street at Mary Street

0:53

Fleming College

0:54

Albert Street at Durham Street

0:55

Albert Street at Glenelg Street

0:56

Albert Street at Russell Street

0:57

Russell Street at Sussex Street

0:58

Victoria Avenue at Kent Street

0:00

Changes to existing services

With the addition of the new Orange Route some slight modifications and/or stop efficiencies have been completed on the Green, Red, and Blue Routes.

The changes to the existing routes will be as follows:

Green Route Changes
Removed stopsAdded stops
Carew Apartments (Northbound) William at Pottinger (Northbound)
Dyana @ Pottinger (Northbound) William at Eglington (Northbound)
Lindsay @ Eglington (Northbound) Angeline at Chadwin (Northbound)
Giant Tiger (Northbound)  
Red Route Changes
Removed stopsAdded stops
Lindsay at George Mary at Lindsay
Cambridge at Durham James at George
Hamilton at George George at Hamilton
65 Melbourne Street Hamilton at Mary
Albert at Durham Hamilton at Devan
Albert at Mary George Street Park
Albert at Red Pine  
Hamilton Place  
Gateway Plaza  
James at George  
Lindsay at Melbourne  
Lindsay at George  
Blue Route Changes
Removed stopsAdded stops
Caressant Care McLaughlin at Denfield
  Wallace at Commerce

Hours of operation

All routes operate Monday to Saturday from 7am to 7pm, and Sunday from 9am to 4pm. There is no service on statutory holidays:

  • New Year's Day
  • Good Friday
  • Victoria Day
  • Canada Day
  • August Civic Holiday
  • Labour Day
  • Thanksgiving Day
  • Christmas Day

Transit fares

You will need exact change or one token or a Lindsay Transit bus pass to pay the bus driver. Fares are subject to change without notice.

Kawartha Lakes Transit Fares

2023 Fares

Price

0-8 years of age Free
8-14 years of age $1.75
Student $2.25
Senior $2.25
Adult $2.75
Monthly pass - student                                               $60.00
Monthly pass - senior $60.00
Monthly pass - adult $70.00
10 tokens $20.00

Token and pass sale locations

You can buy tokens at:

  • Kawartha Lakes City Hall 26 Francis St (entrance off Colborne St West)
  • Buy and Sell Shop on Kent Street
  • Victoria Drug Mart at Kent Place Mall
  • Lindsay Square Mall Token Machine (Main entrance)

You can buy a monthly pass at:

  • Kawartha Lakes Public Library 190 Kent St W
  • Kawartha Lakes City Hall 26 Francis St (entrance off Colborne St West)

You can also now purchase monthly passes online:
Visit our online TRANSIT PASS PURCHASE portal

  • If you are ordering your monthly pass online, please order well in advance as we will mail your pass to the address provided.  Mail delivery will take between 7-10 days.

Transit rules and regulations

  • No smoking;
  • Buses will stop at bus stops only;
  • Fold strollers before entering the bus.

Service Disruption

 In the event of a service disruption that is known in advance, alternate accessible arrangements are provided and the information on the alternate arrangement is communicated publicly and in a manner that is accessible. These include, but are not limited to, notices at the affected bus stops, notice on the website at www.kawarthalakes.ca and notices on social media.

LIMO Specialized Transit

LIMO Specialized Transit is available to help you if you are not able to use conventional public transit because of a physical or functional disability.

 

Contact Us